DTC P0325 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (2 TYPES))]
id0102e3873300
DTC P0325 |
KS circuit (RH) |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The KS detects vibrations upon increase and decrease in engine RPM. The KS generates a voltage based on this vibration. A DTC is set if the voltage goes outside a calibrated level.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Open circuit wiring harness between KS terminal C and PCM terminal 2L
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal C and PCM terminal 2L
• Short to ground circuit between KS terminal C and PCM terminal 2L
• Open circuit wiring harness between KS terminal D and PCM terminal 2G
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal D and PCM terminal 2G
• Short to ground circuit between KS terminal D and PCM terminal 2G
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• KS malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT KS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the KS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT KS (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Are the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT KS (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Are there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT KS (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT THE KS (RH)
• Inspect the KS (RH).
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the KS, then go to the next step. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the “KOEO or KOER self-test” using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|