DTC P0148:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4312000
DTC P0148:00 |
Fuel delivery error |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• At least 1 bank is lean at wide open throttle (WOT).
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Damaged or worn fuel pump
• Damaged or contaminated MAF sensor
• Severely restricted fuel filter
• Severely restricted fuel supply line
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT SYSTEM INTEGRITY
• Visually inspect the complete fuel delivery system for damage and leakage.
• Check the following:
• Verify that the vehicle has followed the maintenance schedule (For Mexico specs.).
• Verify that the fuse integrity.
• Verify that the battery is fully charged.
• Verify that there is clean sufficient fuel.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair if necessary. Then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
• Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the “FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION”.
• Compare the fuel pressure reading to the Fuel line pressure Specification.
Fuel line pressure
375—450 kPa {3.83—4.58 kgf/cm2, 54.4—65.2 psi}
• Is the fuel pressure within range?
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Yes
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Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
• Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
• Is the voltage more than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, Then go to Step 11.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Access the fuel pump connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine running).
• Measure the voltage between fuel pump connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, Then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE LEAK
• Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine running).
• Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
• Record the stabilized reading.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {255 mmHg, 10.0 inHg} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
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Yes
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Perform the KOEO self-test.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
• Perform the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.
• Do the fuel injectors operate properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
• Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
• Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
• Check the fuel supply line for restriction.
• Apply 21—34 kPa {2142—3467 mmHg, 84.34—136.4 inHg} air pressure to the fuel supply line.
• Does air flow freely through the line?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the cause of the restriction. Then go to Step 12.
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10
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VERIFY THE REPAIR
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, Key ON, engine running.
Engine at normal operating temperature
Monitor the mechanical gauge
From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle. Repeat this 3 times.
Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa {2.45 kgf/cm2, 34.8 psi}?
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Yes
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The test is complete and no concerns are present.
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No
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Replace the fuel pump module. Then go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0148:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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