DTC P0325:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4313100
DTC P0325:00 |
KS circuit (RH) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The KS detects vibrations upon increase and decrease in engine RPM. The KS generates a voltage based on this vibration. A DTC is set if the voltage goes outside a calibrated level.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal C and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
• Short to ground circuit between KS terminal C and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Short to ground circuit between KS terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
• Open circuit wiring harness between KS terminal C and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Open circuit wiring harness between KS terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
• KS malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT KS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the KS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT KS (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• KS connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Are the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT KS (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• KS connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT KS (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• KS and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT THE KS (RH)
• Inspect the KS (RH).
• Is there malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the KS, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0325:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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