DTC P0054:00, P0060:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]


id0102e4321300

DTC P0054:00

DTC P0060:00

P0054:00: HO2S (RH) heater resistance

P0060:00: HO2S (LH) heater resistance

DETECTION CONDITION
•  P0054:00 indicates HO2S (RH) heater resistance.
•  P0060:00 indicates HO2S (LH) heater resistance.
•  Heater current requirements too low or high in the HO2S heater control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit between HO2S terminal C and main relay terminal D
•  Damaged ENG BAR fuse
•  P0054:00:
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 3N
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between HO2S (RH) terminal A and PCM terminal 3N
•  P0060:00:
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 3AM
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between HO2S (LH) terminal A and PCM terminal 3AM
•  HO2S circuits are shorted each other
•  HO2S heater malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the suspect HO2S connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the suspect HO2S wiring harness-side connector terminal C and ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR fuse.
•  If the fuse deterioration, replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse melts, repair for short to ground and replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal, repair the open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Suspect HO2S connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between suspect HO2S wiring harness-side connector terminal A and body ground.
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, go to Step 9
5
INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal C (wiring harness-side)
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side)
―  HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and HO2S terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Are the resistances more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, go to Step 9
6
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  P0054:00:
•  HO2S (RH) terminal A—PCM terminal 3N
―  P0060:00:
•  HO2S (LH) terminal A—PCM terminal 3AM
•  Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2S HEATER
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and C on the component side.
•  Is the resistance between 2—50 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspect HO2S.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, HTR, AND SIGNRTN
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and D on the component side.
•  Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and body ground.
•  Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
No
Replace the suspect HO2S.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0054:00, P0060:00 HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.