DTC P0054:00, P0060:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4321300
DTC P0054:00 DTC P0060:00 |
P0054:00: HO2S (RH) heater resistance P0060:00: HO2S (LH) heater resistance |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P0054:00 indicates HO2S (RH) heater resistance.
• P0060:00 indicates HO2S (LH) heater resistance.
• Heater current requirements too low or high in the HO2S heater control circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit between HO2S terminal C and main relay terminal D
• Damaged ENG BAR fuse
• P0054:00:
• P0060:00:
• HO2S circuits are shorted each other
• HO2S heater malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect HO2S connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the suspect HO2S wiring harness-side connector terminal C and ground.
• Is the voltage more than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG BAR fuse.
• If the fuse deterioration, replace the fuse.
• If the fuse melts, repair for short to ground and replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal, repair the open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Suspect HO2S connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between suspect HO2S wiring harness-side connector terminal A and body ground.
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, go to Step 9
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5
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER FOR SHORT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals:
• Are the resistances more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, go to Step 9
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6
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF HO2S HEATER
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and C on the component side.
• Is the resistance between 2—50 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the suspect HO2S.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT HO2S CASE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, HTR, AND SIGNRTN
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and D on the component side.
• Measure the resistance between the suspect HO2S terminal A and body ground.
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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No
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Replace the suspect HO2S.
Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0054:00, P0060:00 HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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