DTC P0138:00, P0158:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]


id0102e4500000

DTC P0138:00

DTC P0158:00

P0138:00: HO2S (RH) circuit high voltage

P0158:00: HO2S (LH) circuit high voltage

DETECTION CONDITION
•  P0138:00 indicates that HO2S (RH) circuit high voltage
•  P0158:00 indicates that HO2S (LH) circuit high voltage
•  The HO2S signals are monitored for an over voltage condition. The code is set when the HO2S signal voltage is 1.5 V or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to power supply in the wiring harness or HO2S
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Disconnect the HO2S wiring harness connector. Only the suspect HO2S needs to be diagnosed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the suspect HO2S connector.
•  Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness.
―  Check the connector (both halves) for contamination
―  Make sure the connector pins are fully seated
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WHETHER HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL IS TOO HIGH
•  Connect the suspect HO2S connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine running).
•  Access and monitor the following HO2S signal PID.
―  P0138:00: O2S12
―  P0158:00: O2S22
•  Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON HO2S WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access and monitor the suspect HO2S signal PID on Step 4.
•  Perform a thorough wiggle test on the suspect HO2S wiring harness.
•  Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?
Yes
Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 8.
No
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY INSIDE SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the suspect HO2S connector.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Access and monitor the HO2S signal PID at Step 4.
•  Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
Yes
Replace the suspect HO2S.
Then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Suspect HO2S connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between suspect HO2S terminal B and body ground.
•  Is any voltage present?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0138:00, P0158:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.