DTC P0138:00, P0158:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4500000
DTC P0138:00 DTC P0158:00 |
P0138:00: HO2S (RH) circuit high voltage P0158:00: HO2S (LH) circuit high voltage |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P0138:00 indicates that HO2S (RH) circuit high voltage
• P0158:00 indicates that HO2S (LH) circuit high voltage
• The HO2S signals are monitored for an over voltage condition. The code is set when the HO2S signal voltage is 1.5 V or more.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to power supply in the wiring harness or HO2S
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect HO2S connector.
• Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT WHETHER HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL IS TOO HIGH
• Connect the suspect HO2S connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine running).
• Access and monitor the following HO2S signal PID.
• Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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5
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PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON HO2S WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access and monitor the suspect HO2S signal PID on Step 4.
• Perform a thorough wiggle test on the suspect HO2S wiring harness.
• Does the voltage change during the wiggle test?
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Yes
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Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”. Then go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY INSIDE SENSOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect HO2S connector.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Access and monitor the HO2S signal PID at Step 4.
• Is the voltage less than 1.1 V?
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Yes
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Replace the suspect HO2S.
Then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Suspect HO2S connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between suspect HO2S terminal B and body ground.
• Is any voltage present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0138:00, P0158:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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