DTC P0137:00, P0157:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]


id0102e4505000

DTC P0137:00

DTC P0157:00

P0137:00: HO2S (RH) circuit low voltage

P0157:00: HO2S (LH) circuit low voltage

DETECTION CONDITION
•  P0137:00 indicates that HO2S (RH) circuit low voltage
•  P0157:00 indicates that HO2S (LH) circuit low voltage
•  The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) for a circuit concern. This DTC sets when the PCM detects a concern with the circuit used to determine the oxygen content in the exhaust gas.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  P0137:00:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  HO2S (RH) terminal B—PCM terminal 3Z
•  HO2S (RH) terminal D—PCM terminal 2G
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
―  Short to power supply in wiring harness between HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
•  P0157:00:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  HO2S (LH) terminal B—PCM terminal 3AB
•  HO2S (LH) terminal D—PCM terminal 2G
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3AB
―  Short to power supply in wiring harness between HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3AB
•  Damaged HO2S sensor
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S AND PCM WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Disconnect the HO2S wiring harness connector. Only the suspect HO2S needs to be diagnosed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the suspect HO2S and PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness.
―  Check the connector (both halves) for contamination
―  Make sure the connector pins are fully seated
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair if necessary. Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
Note
•  Diagnose the suspect sensor indicated by the DTC.
•  Verify the harness pins are in the correct location.
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  P0137:00:
•  HO2S (RH) terminal B—PCM terminal 3Z
•  HO2S (RH) terminal D—PCM terminal 2G
―  P0157:00:
•  HO2S (LH) terminal B—PCM terminal 3AB
•  HO2S (LH) terminal D—PCM terminal 2G
•  Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 8.
5
CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between the following suspect HO2S terminals:
―  P0137:00:
•  HO2S (RH) terminals B and D (wiring harness-side)
•  HO2S (RH) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  P0157:00:
•  HO2S (LH) terminals B and D (wiring harness-side)
•  HO2S (LH) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 8.
6
CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following suspect HO2S terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  HO2S (RH) terminal B (P0137:00)
―  HO2S (LH) terminal B (P0157:00)
•  Is any voltage present?
Yes
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
Note
•  HO2S is displayed as HO2S on the scan tool.
•  Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Connect the PCM connector.
•  Connect a 5 A fused jumper wire between suspect HO2S terminals (wiring harness-side) B and C
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the suspect HO2S signal PID (VOLT).
•  Is the voltage greater than 1 V?
Yes
Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0137:00, P0157:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.