DTC P0137:00, P0157:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4505000
DTC P0137:00 DTC P0157:00 |
P0137:00: HO2S (RH) circuit low voltage P0157:00: HO2S (LH) circuit low voltage |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P0137:00 indicates that HO2S (RH) circuit low voltage
• P0157:00 indicates that HO2S (LH) circuit low voltage
• The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) for a circuit concern. This DTC sets when the PCM detects a concern with the circuit used to determine the oxygen content in the exhaust gas.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• P0137:00:
• P0157:00:
• Damaged HO2S sensor
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VISUALLY INSPECT HO2S AND PCM WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect HO2S and PCM connectors.
• Visually inspect the HO2S wiring harness.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair if necessary. Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 8.
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5
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CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following suspect HO2S terminals:
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 8.
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6
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CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following suspect HO2S terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is any voltage present?
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Yes
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
• Suspect HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Connect a 5 A fused jumper wire between suspect HO2S terminals (wiring harness-side) B and C
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Access the PCM and monitor the suspect HO2S signal PID (VOLT).
• Is the voltage greater than 1 V?
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Yes
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Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0137:00, P0157:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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