DTC P0231:00 [MZI-3.7 (PCM CONNECTOR (3 TYPES))]
id0102e4505300
DTC P0231:00 |
Fuel pump secondary circuit low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the fuel pump monitor circuit. The test fails if the PCM commands the fuel pump ON and B+ voltage is not detected on the FPM circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open B+ circuit to the fuel pump relay terminal C
• Open FP PWR circuit between the fuel pump relay terminal D and its connection to the PCM terminal 1H
• Damaged fuel pump relay
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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CHECK PROBLEM IS CONTINUING
• Perform the KOEO self-test.
• Is the DTC P0231:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 11.
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4
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CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY PRIMARY CIRCUIT PROBLEM ALSO PRESENT
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to ON (engine off).
• Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Is the DTC P0230:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT OR FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Start the engine.
• Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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6
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CHECK FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the fuel pump relay.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between PCM terminal 1H (wiring harness-side) and fuel pump relay terminal D.
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 12.
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7
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INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT OR FUEL PUMP RELAY PRIMARY CIRCUIT
• Perform the KOEO self-test.
• Is the DTC P0231:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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CHECK FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT INSIDE PCM
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
• Is the PID state OFF?
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Yes
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Unable to duplicate or identify the cause of concern at this time.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
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No
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Go to Step 12.
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9
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CHECK B+ CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the fuel pump relay.
• Measure the voltage between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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B+ circuit concern is present.
Inspect the condition of the related fuse/fuse links.
• If normal, repair for open circuit.
• If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, inspect the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
Go to Step 12.
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10
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CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Fuel pump relay is removed.
• Disconnect the fuel pump unit and PCM connectors.
• Measure the resistance between fuel pump relay terminal D and body ground
• Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Repair for open circuit. (The open is between the splice and the fuel pump relay.)
Go to Step 12.
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11
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CHECK HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the fuel pump relay.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Connect a 5 A fused jumper wire between PCM terminal 1BI (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• The fuel pump turns on and the PCM terminal 1H voltage will be greater than 10 V.
• Check for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following. The voltage changes suddenly when a concern is present.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Visually inspect the fuel pump relay and its loom connector for damage and corrosion.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Isolate the concern and repair if necessary.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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12
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0231:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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