DTC C1145, C1155, C1165, C1175 [DSC/RSC]


id0402b3801100

DTC
C1145
C1155
C1165
C1175
RF ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system
LF ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system
RR ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system
LR ABS wheel-speed sensor (open circuit) system
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Open circuit has been detected in the ABS wheel-speed sensor or the ABS wheel-speed sensor wiring harness on any of the four vehicle wheels.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal and the ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal:
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal AE—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal AB—RF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal AG—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal AD—LF ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal G—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal J—RR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal F—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal B
―  DSC/RSC HU/CM terminal I—LR ABS wheel-speed sensor terminal A
•  ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
•  DSC/RSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PID TO VERIFY THAT WHEEL SPEED-SIGNALS ARE TRANSMITTED FROM ABS WHEEL- SPEED SENSOR USING M-MDS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Select the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  WSPD_LF
―  WSPD_LR
―  WSPD_RF
―  WSPD_RR
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Verify that the wheel speed-signals are transmitted from each ABS wheel-speed sensor.
•  Are the wheel-speed signals transmitted?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN DSC/RSC HU/CM AND ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the DSC/RSC HU/CM connector and ABS wheel-speed sensor.
•  Inspect for continuity in the wiring harness between the following ABS wheel-speed sensor connectors on the vehicle wiring harness-side and DSC/RSC HU/CM connectors.
―  RF ABS wheel-speed sensor: AE—A
―  RF ABS wheel-speed sensor: AB—B
―  LF ABS wheel-speed sensor: AG—A
―  LF ABS wheel-speed sensor: AD—B
―  RR ABS wheel-speed sensor: G—B
―  RR ABS wheel-speed sensor: J—A
―  LR ABS wheel-speed sensor: F—B
―  LR ABS wheel-speed sensor: I—A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector which may have a malfunction.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (engine off)
•  Measure the power supply voltage between the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector terminal A (vehicle wiring harness-side) and body ground on the ABS wheel-speed sensor which may have a malfunction.
•  Is the power supply voltage of the ABS wheel-speed sensor which may have a malfunction more than 10 V?
Yes
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC/RSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.