DTC P0882:00 [AY6A-EL, AY6AX-EL]
id0502k1823100
DTC P0882:00 |
TCM B+ low |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Conditions: Engine idling and TCM communication normal
• Circumstances: Ignition terminal voltage under 9V detected
• Time period: Determined after 20 times lasting 1 or more seconds
Diagnostic support note:
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Emergency mode 5
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• BCM malfunction
• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring harness between BCM terminal 2G and TCM terminal A11
• BCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between BCM terminal 2G and TCM terminal A11
• Short to GND in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and TCM terminal A1
• Melt down ENGINE 20A fuse
• ENGINE 20A fuse connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and TCM terminal A1
• Open circuit in wiring harness between TCM terminal A9 and body GND
• TCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY DTC HAVE BEEN PRESENTED
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK), then switch it ON (Engine off).
• Read the DTC in the BCM.
• Is the DTC B1318 output?
|
Yes
|
Perform the “DTC B1318 Troubleshooting”.
(See DTC B1318 [BCM].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT B+ CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the TCM terminal A1 (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT B+ CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Disconnect both battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal A1 (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Disconnect the BCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Inspect for continuity between BCM terminal 2G (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A11 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the TCM terminal A11 (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Disconnect both battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal A11 (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT ENGINE 20A FUSE
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Inspect the ENGINE 20A fuse for proper installation and failure.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
• If the fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly, then go to Step 15.
• If fuse has been melted, replace it, then go to Step 15.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT ENGINE 20A FUSE TERMINAL FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 15.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT B+ CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal A1 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT GND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal A9 (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|