NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZI-3.7]
id0103d2800900
3 |
WILL NOT CRANK |
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DESCRIPTION
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The starter does not work.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction
• TR switch misadjustment
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction.
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, drive plate
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
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Yes
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Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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3
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Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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4
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Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
• Wiring harness and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
• Instrument cluster
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
DTC
PCM: B1342, U0073, U0155
Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600, B1601,B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry system): B1681, B2103, B1213
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
Without advanced keyless entry system
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1E
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 1G
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step. (with advanced keyless entry system)
Go to the Step 8. (without advanced keyless entry system)
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7
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
• Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
• Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace wiring harness and connectors.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 1BG and instrument cluster terminal 1W
• Between PCM terminal 1BL and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
(See: BATTERY INSPECTION [MZI-3.7])
• Fuses
• Transmission in Park or Neutral
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
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10
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace components as required.
Then go to the next step.
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11
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Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START?
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Yes
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Go to step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses.
Between starter relay and PCM
Between starter relay and ignition switch
(See: RELAY INSPECTION)
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components as required.
Then return to step 11.
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13
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Inspect IGNITION switch and related harnesses.
(See: IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION)
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components as required.
Then return to step 11.
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14
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Inspect the following harnesses.
Between starter relay and Battery
Between starter relay and Starter
Are they normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace as required.
Then go to next step.
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15
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Inspect the starting system.
(See: STARTER INSPECTION [MZI-3.7])
Is starting system normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace components as required.
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16
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Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
Is ENGINE seized or hydro locked?
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Yes
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Repair or replace components as required.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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18
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Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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19
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• Verify test results.
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