NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [MZI-3.7]


id0103d2800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
•  TR switch malfunction
•  TR switch misadjustment
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction.
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, drive plate
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil antenna connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flush?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
•  Wiring harness and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
•  Instrument cluster
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
DTC
PCM: B1342, U0073, U0155
Instrument cluster: B1213, B1600, B1601,B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry system): B1681, B2103, B1213
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3U
Without advanced keyless entry system
•  Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1E
•  Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 1G
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step. (with advanced keyless entry system)
Go to the Step 8. (without advanced keyless entry system)
7
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit:
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3W and instrument cluster terminal 1W
•  Between keyless control module terminal 3X and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness and connectors.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
•  Between PCM terminal 1BG and instrument cluster terminal 1W
•  Between PCM terminal 1BL and instrument cluster terminal 1X
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
9
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transmission in Park or Neutral
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
10
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM.
Repair or replace components as required.
Then go to the next step.
11
Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses.
Between starter relay and PCM
Between starter relay and ignition switch
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
Then return to step 11.
13
Inspect IGNITION switch and related harnesses.
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
Then return to step 11.
14
Inspect the following harnesses.
Between starter relay and Battery
Between starter relay and Starter
Are they normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace as required.
Then go to next step.
15
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
16
Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel.
Is ENGINE seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Repair or replace components as required.
No
Go to the next step.
17
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BO or 1BJ
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BM
•  Main relay is stuck open.
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1BL or 1BG
•  Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1D, 1J, 1BP, 1BK)
•  Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
18
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using the M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
19
•  Verify test results.
―  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
―  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
•  If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
•  If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.