DTC P0986 [AW6AX-EL]


id0502j6804600

DTC P0986

Shift solenoid E circuit malfunction (short to power)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Short circuit in shift solenoid E signal system (The solenoid circuit current value input to the TCM is continuously more than 1,333 mA for 100 ms or more).
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  A PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal B and TCM terminal B14
•  Short to power in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal B22
•  Shift solenoid E malfunction
•  Damaged connector between line pressure control solenoid and TCM
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Remove the TCM.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between couple component terminals B14 and B22 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TERMINAL SHIFT SOLENOID E FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the shift solenoid E connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the couple component, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COUPLE COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Inspect for continuity between couple component terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal B14 and all terminals except B14/B22
―  Terminal B22 and all terminals except B14/B22
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the couple component, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0986 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.