NO.2 AIR BAG SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATES CONSTANTLY


id080300800300

2
Air bag system warning light is illuminated constantly.
DETECTION CONDITION
Malfunction in air bag system warning light circuit (open circuit or short to power supply).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Weak battery
•  SAS control module malfunction
•  Instrument cluster (circuit board) malfunction
•  No connection in SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in instrument cluster connector
•  Open or short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Poor contact at terminals 1D and/or 1K of SAS control module connector
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between terminal 1K of SAS control module connector and ground
•  Poor contact in wiring harness between battery and terminal 1D of SAS control module


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Measure the voltage of battery.
•  Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Battery is weak.
Inspect charge/discharge system, then go to Step 10.
2
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IS CONNECTED
Warning
•  Handling the air bag system components improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the air bag system service warnings and cautions before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the console. (See CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Are all SAS control module connectors securely connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector properly, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Has DTC U2064 been recorded in memory?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION.)
4
INSPECT DTCS IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the DTC for the SAS control module on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 10.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DTCS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the DTC for the instrument cluster on-board diagnostic system.
•  Have DTCs been recorded in memory?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster warning lights using check code.
•  Are the check results okay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the instrument cluster according to inspection results.
Then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF SAS CONTROL MODULE (TERMINAL 1D)
•  Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side
pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger‐side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger‐side front seat connectors.
•  Connect the passenger‐side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the voltage for PID/DATA monitor IGN_V_2 item using M-MDS.
•  Is the voltage of at least one terminal 8 V—16 V?
Yes
Go to the Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND FUSE BLOCK
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
•  Measure the voltage at instrument cluster connector terminal 1H.
•  Is the voltage 8 V—16 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harnesses, then go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY THAT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR TERMINAL 1D IS GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See COMBINATION SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1D and ground for the following:
―  Short to power supply
―  Open circuit
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harnesses, then go to the next step.
10
CONFIRM THAT MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS DO NOT RECUR AFTER REPAIR
•  Turn the ignition switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect all SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger‐side curtain air bag module connectors.
•  Connect the driver and passenger‐side front seat connectors.
•  Connect the passenger‐side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the clock spring connector.
•  Connect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
•  Does the air bag system warning light operate properly?
Yes
Complete troubleshooting, then explain repairs to customer.
No
Recheck malfunction symptoms, then repeat from Step 1 if malfunction recurs.