DTC P2195:00, P2197:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2319500

DTC P2195:00

DTC P2197:00

P2195:00: A/F sensor (RH) signal stuck lean

P2197:00: A/F sensor (LH) signal stuck lean

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A HO2S indicating lean at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich condition. The test fails when the fuel control system no longer detects switching for a calibrated amount of time.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electrical System:
•  Open/short circuit in A/F sensor circuit
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  HO2S malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness or A/F sensor
•  Water in wiring harness connector
•  Open A/F sensor pumping current circuit
•  Corrosion or incorrect harness connections
•  PCM malfunction
Fuel System:
•  Insufficient fuel pressure
•  Ethanol content in fuel
•  Contaminated fuel injectors
•  Leaking fuel pressure regulator
•  Low fuel pressure or fuel nearly depleted
•  Vapor recovery system
Intake Air System:
•  Vacuum leaks
•  PCV system malfunction
•  Air leaks after the MAF sensor
•  Incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick
Base Engine:
•  Oil overfill
•  Camshaft timing
•  Cylinder compression
•  Exhaust leaks before or near the A/F sensor

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Perform the PCM reprogramming procedure.
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
•  Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present other than the following:
―  P0171:00, P0174:00, P2195:00 or P2197:00?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PERFORM VISUAL INSPECTION ON INTAKE AIR SYSTEM AND ALL VACUUM HOSES
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Check the intake air system for leaks, obstructions, and damage.
•  Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
―  In correct connections
―  Damage or cracks
―  Damaged or cracked vacuum hose joint
―  Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap
•  Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
•  Verify that the PCV valve part number is correct.
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FOR PRESENCE OF VACUUM LEAK
Note
•  Fuel trim values at idle are more sensitive to a vacuum leak. The vacuum leak (unmetered air) represents a larger portion of the total air flow at idle than at part throttle.
•  The BARO PID is not a commended PID to monitor when diagnosing a vacuum leak. BARO is calculated during high engine load, when the vacuum leak represents a small portion of the total air flow.
•  When calculating the total fuel correction in the following steps, if LONGFT1 equals +13% and SHRTFT1 equals +23%, the total fuel correction for bank 1 equals +36%. If LONGFT2 equals +24% and SHRTFT2 equals -3% the total fuel correction for bank 2 equals +21%.
•  If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82—101 °C {180—215 °F} and the intake air temperature at less than 46 °C {115 °F}.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Access the PCM and monitor the ECT, CHT and IAT PIDs.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the LONGFT1, SHRTFT1, LONGFT2 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
•  Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
Note
•  If the engine speed cannot be increased to 3,500 rpm, increase the engine speed to maximum RPM without activating RPM limiting.
•  Add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, correction at idle.
•  Increase the engine speed to 3,500 rpm for 10 s. Record the LONGFT1, SHRTFT1, LONGFT2, and system SHRTFT2 PID values.
•  Add and record the LONGFT PID value to the SHRTFT PID value for each bank, correction at 3,500 rpm.
•  Is the total fuel correction value difference between idle and 3,500 rpm less than 15%?
Yes
No vacuum leak is present.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
LOCATE VACUUM LEAK
Caution
•  Do not clamp or pinch a hard plastic hose. Use a vacuum cap or equivalent to restrict the hose.
Note
•  Restricting the EVAP vapor hose while the EVAP emission canister is purging may shift the SHRTFT. Perform a visual inspection if necessary.
•  When monitoring for a decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs in the following steps, if SHRTFT1 equals +15% and the hose is restricted, SHRTFT1 decreases to -7%. The total decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs equals 22%.
•  Locate the vacuum hose joint for the intake air and PCV systems.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
•  Restrict the vacuum lines one at a time for 30 s. If a vacuum leak in the intake is present, the SHRTFT PID values decrease as the hose is restricted.
•  Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs more than 15% when one of the vacuum hoses is restricted?
Yes
Repair if necessary.
Then go to the next step.
No
Inspect the intake air system for a vacuum leak in the intake manifold or intake gaskets. Repair if necessary.
Then go to the next step.
7
VACUUM LEAK REPAIR VERIFICATION
Note
•  If the freeze frame ECT PID is available, stabilize the engine at the temperature recorded by the freeze frame ECT PID. If the freeze frame ECT PID is not available, maintain the engine coolant temperature between 82—101 °C {180—215 °F} and the intake air temperature less than 46 °C {115 °F}.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
•  Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
•  Record the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PID values.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Repair the vacuum leak.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Allow the engine to stabilize at the temperature necessary to recreate the concern.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the SHRTFT1 and SHRTFT2 PIDs.
•  Compare the recorded SHRTFT PID values, prior to the no -vacuum leak repair, to the current SHRTFT PID values.
•  Is the decrease in the SHRTFT PIDs more than 15%?
Yes
Reset the keep alive memory.
Then go to Step 30.
No
A vacuum leak is still present.
Return to Step 6.
8
INSPECT A/F SENSOR PUMPING CURRENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Only the suspect A/F sensor needs to be diagnosed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect suspect A/F sensor connector and PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor harness-side connector terminal G and following PCM harness-side connector terminal:
―  For P2195:00: A/F sensor (RH) terminal G—PCM terminal 2AS
―  For P2197:00: A/F sensor (LH) terminal G— PCM terminal 2AO
•  Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 30.
9
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE
Warning
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
Note
•  For vehicle specific fuel pressure ranges, refer to the “FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION”.
•  Remove the jumper wire(s).
•  Connect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Relieve the fuel pressure.
•  Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
•  Pressurize the fuel system.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Measure the fuel pressure.
•  Is the fuel pressure within the range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
•  Connect the FP connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Pressurize the fuel system.
•  Cycle the key several times to charge the fuel system.
•  Relieve the fuel pressure.
•  Is the fuel pressure within range?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the FP and fuel pump relay connectors.
•  Verify the continuity between FP (wiring harness-side connector) terminal D and ground.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 30.
12
INSPECT FUEL PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the FP and fuel pump relay connectors.
•  Verify the continuity between FP (harness-side connector) terminal B and fuel pump relay (harness-side connector) terminal D.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 30.
13
CALCULATE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN FUEL
Note
•  Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol using the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml {14 cc, 0.85 in3} the calculation is: 14 min 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.
ac9uuw00004318
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
•  Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
•  Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
•  Is any ethanol present in the fuel?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 15.
14
DETERMINE IF PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN FUEL IS LESS THAN 10%
•  Verify the recorded (calculated) percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
•  Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 10%?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel.
Advice the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. Refer to the Owner's Manual Literature for additional information.
Go to Step 30.
15
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
•  Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
•  Record the stabilized reading.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {255 mmHg, 10.0 inHg} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
Yes
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE
Note
•  Observe the Warnings, Cautions, and Notes.
•  Inspect the fuel injectors for leakage and flow rate using the injector flow tester or other method such as inspecting the intake manifold for fuel.
•  Are the test results satisfactory?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspect fuel injector, then go to Step 30.
17
MONITOR FUEL PRESSURE WHILE ROAD TESTING VEHICLE
Warning
•  Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when carrying out the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
Note
•  Some concerns may only be present during certain fuel level conditions. Determine the fuel level at the time of the concern. Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Securely route the mechanical gauge so that the gauge is viewable while road testing the vehicle.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
•  Monitor the mechanical gauge.
•  From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle.
•  Repeat 3 times.
•  Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa {2.45 kgf/cm2, 34.8 psi}?
Yes
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Go to Step 30.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
Note
•  Observe the Warnings, Cautions, and Notes.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
•  Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
•  Verify the fuel supply line for restriction.
•  Apply 21—34 kPa {0.22—0.34 kgf/cm2, 3.1—4.9 psi} air pressure to the fuel supply line.
•  Does air flow freely through the line?
Yes
Replace the fuel filter (low-pressure side).
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the cause of the restriction, then go to Step 30.
19
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM REPAIRED
Warning
•  Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when carrying out the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
•  Monitor the mechanical gauge.
•  From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle.
•  Repeat 3 times.
•  Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa {2.45 kgf/cm2, 34.8 psi}?
Yes
The test is complete and no concerns are present.
Go to Step 30.
No
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 30.
20
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY- FAST DECREASE
Note
•  When the fuel pump is commanded off, the fuel pressure may substantially decrease stabilize.
•  During output state control, the fuel pump stays commanded on for only about 5 s.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Access the PCM and control the FP PID.
•  Run the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
•  Command the fuel pump off.
•  Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
•  Record the stabilized reading.
•  Monitor the fuel pressure for 10 s.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the recorded reading after 10 s?
Yes
Go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
21
INSPECT FOR EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
•  Inspect the fuel tank, lines, and filler pipe for a fuel leak.
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair for fuel leakage, then go to Step 30.
No
Go to Step 24.
22
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY-SLOW DECREASE
•  Continue to monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 16.
23
DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN FUEL IS LESS THAN 10%
•  Check the recorded (calculated) percentage of ethanol in the fuel referring to Step 13 and 14.
•  Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 10%?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel.
Advice the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. Refer to the Owner's Manual Literature for additional information.
Go to Step 30.
24
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
•  Perform the “Fuel Injector Operation Inspection” for the right bank (with DTC P2195:00) or the left bank (with DTC P2197:00).
•  Does the fuel injector operate normally?
Yes
Replace the suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 30.
No
Go to the next step.
25
INSPECT HO2S OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect suspect HO2S connector.
•  Visually inspect suspect HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and correct assembly. Repair if necessary.
•  Measure the voltage between terminal B and terminal D on suspect HO2S component side connector.
•  Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 3 min.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Monitor the signal voltage during the self-test.
•  Is the voltage greater than 0.5 V at any time during the self-test?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace suspect HO2S, then go to Step 30.
26
PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON HO2S WIRING HARNESS
•  Connect the HO2S connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Engine at normal operating temperature.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the suspect HO2S Signal PID.
•  Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
•  While monitoring the HO2S PID, does the HO2S stop switching?
Yes
Isolate the concern and repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 30.
No
Go to the next step.
27
TEST DRIVE VEHICLE WHILE MONITORING THE HO2S PID FOR SWITCHING
•  Access the PCM and monitor suspect HO2S signal PID.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the FUELSYS PID.
•  Start the engine and let idle until the vehicle goes into the closed loop fuel condition.
•  Drive the vehicle in a manner consistent with the freeze frame data in an attempt to simulate original concern.
•  Does the HO2S PID switch?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspect HO2S, then go to Step 30.
28
VERIFY FUNCTIONALITY OF MAF SENSOR
Note
•  MAF PID value of less than 0.6 V may indicate an incorrectly installed air cleaner or a leak in the intake-air system.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
•  Access and monitor the MAF PID.
•  Inspect that the MAF PID at idle and P/N position is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed. Reference Values or not greater than 1.3 V.
•  Is the PID value within the expected range?
Yes
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Go to Step 30.
No
Go to the next step.
29
INSPECT TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
Note
•  Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles can be generated without a noticeable drivability concern with or without the MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF sensor.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Drive the vehicle on the road.
•  Does the lean drivability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) disappear?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
30
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2195:00, P2197:00 HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform no load racing at the engine speed of 2,500—3,500 rpm for 60s or more, then idle the engine for 60s or more.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
31
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.