DTC P2196:00, P2198:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2319600
DTC P2196:00 DTC P2198:00 |
P2196:00: A/F sensor (RH) signal stuck rich P2198:00: A/F sensor (LH) signal stuck rich |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• A A/F sensor indicating rich at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich condition. The test fails when the fuel control system no longer detects switching for a calibrated amount of time
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
Electrical System:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness or A/F sensor
• Water in wiring harness connector
• Open/shorted A/F sensor circuit
• Open circuit in A/F sensor pumping current circuit
• Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
• Damaged A/F sensor
• Damaged HO2S
• Damaged PCM
Fuel System:
• Restricted fuel pressure regulator/fuel supply line
• Ethanol content in fuel
• Excessive fuel pressure
• Vapor recovery system
• Leaking fuel injectors
Intake Air System:
• Vacuum Leaks
• Positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system
• Incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick
• Air leaks after the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
Base Engine:
• Exhaust leaks before or near the HO2S(s)
• Oil overfill
• Cam Timing
• Cylinder compression
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
|||||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Perform the PCM reprogramming procedure.
(See PCM CONFIGURATION [MZI-3.7].)
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
• Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present other than the following:
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
4
|
INSPECT ENTIRE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR DEBRIS, BLOCKAGE OR OTHER DAMAGE
• Check the intake air system for obstructions, restrictions, and damage.
• Inspect the throttle plate for obstructions or sludge.
• Inspect the air filter element and housing for blockage.
• Verify that the engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap is seated properly.
• Is a concern present?
|
Yes
|
Repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 28.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
5
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR PUMPING CURRENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect suspect A/F sensor connector and PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor harness-side connector terminal G and following PCM harness-side connector terminal:
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE
• Remove the jumper wire(s).
• Connect the A/F sensor connector.
• Relieve the fuel pressure.
• Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
• Pressurize the fuel system.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Measure the fuel pressure.
• Is the fuel pressure within the range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 17.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
• Connect the FP connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Pressurize the fuel system.
• Cycle the key several times to charge the fuel system.
• Relieve the fuel pressure.
• Is the fuel pressure within range?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 10.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
8
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the FP and electronic fuel pump relay connectors.
• Verify the continuity between FP (harness-side connector) terminal D and ground.
• Is there any continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
9
|
INSPECT FUEL PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the FP and fuel pump relay connectors.
• Verify the continuity between FP (harness-side connector) terminal B and fuel pump relay (harness-side connector) terminal D.
• Is there any continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 12.
|
|||
No
|
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
10
|
CALCULATE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN FUEL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
• Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
• Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
• Is any ethanol present in the fuel?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Go to Step 12.
|
|||||
11
|
DETERMINE IF PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN FUEL IS LESS THAN 10%
• Verify the recorded (calculated) percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
• Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 10%?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Replace the fuel.
Advice the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. Refer to the Owner's Manual Literature for additional information.
Go to Step 28.
|
|||||
12
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
• Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
• Record the stabilized reading.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {255 mmHg, 10.0 inHg} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 14.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
13
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE
• Inspect the fuel injectors for leakage and flow rate using the injector flow tester or other method such as inspecting the intake manifold for fuel.
• Are the test results satisfactory?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Replace the suspect fuel injector, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
14
|
MONITOR FUEL PRESSURE WHILE ROAD TESTING VEHICLE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Securely route the mechanical gauge so that the gauge is viewable while road testing the vehicle.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
• Monitor the mechanical gauge.
• From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle.
• Repeat 3 times.
• Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa {2.45 kgf/cm2, 34.8 psi}?
|
Yes
|
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Go to Step 28.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
15
|
INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
• Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
• Verify the fuel supply line for restriction.
• Apply 21—34 kPa {0.22—0.34 kgf/cm2, 3.1—4.9 psi} air pressure to the fuel supply line.
• Does air flow freely through the line?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel filter (low-pressure side).
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Repair the cause of the restriction, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
16
|
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM REPAIRED
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
• Monitor the mechanical gauge.
• From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle.
• Repeat 3 times.
• Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa {2.45 kgf/cm2, 34.8 psi}?
|
Yes
|
The test is complete and no concerns are present.
Go to Step 28.
|
|||
No
|
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
17
|
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST DECREASE
• Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
• Record the stabilized reading.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Monitor the fuel pressure for 10 s.
• Measure the fuel line pressure after 10 s.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the recorded reading after 10 s?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 19.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
18
|
INSPECT FOR EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
• Inspect the fuel tank, lines, and filler pipe for a fuel leak.
• Is a concern present?
|
Yes
|
Repair for fuel leakage, then go to Step 28.
|
|||
No
|
Go to Step 21.
|
|||||
19
|
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW DECREASE
• Continue to monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
• Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Go to Step 13.
|
|||||
20
|
DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL IS LESS THAN 10%
• Check the recorded (calculated) percentage of ethanol in the fuel referring to Step 10 and 11.
• Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 10%?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Replace the fuel.
Advice the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. Refer to the Owner's Manual Literature for additional information.
Go to Step 28.
|
|||||
21
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
• Perform the “Fuel Injector Operation Inspection” for the right bank (with DTC P2196:00) or the left bank (with DTC P2198:00).
• Does the fuel injector operate properly?
|
Yes
|
Replace the suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 28.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
22
|
ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE DTC P2196 OR P2198
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect suspect HO2S connector.
• Connect a 5 A fused jumper wire between suspect HO2S harness-side connector terminal C and body ground.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Are DTCs P2196:00 or P2198:00 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Go to Step 28.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
|
|||||
23
|
INSPECT HO2S VOLTAGE
• Remove the jumper wire(s).
• HO2S connector disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM for 30 s.
• Measure the voltage between suspect HO2S terminal C and D on component-side connector.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Monitor the signal voltage during the self-test.
• Is the voltage less than 0.4 volt at any time during the self-test?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
24
|
PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON HO2S HARNESS
• HO2S connector connected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
• Engine at normal operating temperature.
• Access the PCM and monitor the suspect HO2S Signal PID.
• Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PID.
• While monitoring the HO2S PID, does the HO2S stop switching?
|
Yes
|
Isolate the concern and repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 28.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
25
|
TEST DRIVE VEHICLE WHILE MONITORING THE HO2S PID FOR SWITCHING
• Access the PCM and monitor suspect HO2S signal PID.
• Access the PCM and monitor the FUELSYS PID.
• Start the engine and let it idle until the vehicle goes into the closed loop fuel condition.
• Drive the vehicle in a manner consistent with the freeze frame data in an attempt to simulate original concern.
• Does the HO2S PID switch?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Replace the suspect HO2S, then go to Step 28.
|
|||||
26
|
VERIFY FUNCTIONALITY OF MAF SENSOR
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
• Access and monitor the MAF PID.
• Inspect that the MAF PID at idle and P/N position is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed. Reference Values or not greater than 1.3 V.
(See PCM INSPECTION [MZI-3.7].)
• Is the PID value within the expected range?
|
Yes
|
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Go to Step 28.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
27
|
INSPECT TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Drive the vehicle on the road.
• Does the lean drivability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) disappear?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
(The system is correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
|
|||||
28
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2196:00, P2198:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform no load racing at the engine speed of 2,500—3,500 rpm for 60s or more, then idle the engine for 60s or more.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
|||
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
|||||
29
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
|||
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|