DTC P2196:00, P2198:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2319600

DTC P2196:00

DTC P2198:00

P2196:00: A/F sensor (RH) signal stuck rich

P2198:00: A/F sensor (LH) signal stuck rich

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A A/F sensor indicating rich at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich condition. The test fails when the fuel control system no longer detects switching for a calibrated amount of time
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electrical System:
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness or A/F sensor
•  Water in wiring harness connector
•  Open/shorted A/F sensor circuit
•  Open circuit in A/F sensor pumping current circuit
•  Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
•  Damaged A/F sensor
•  Damaged HO2S
•  Damaged PCM
Fuel System:
•  Restricted fuel pressure regulator/fuel supply line
•  Ethanol content in fuel
•  Excessive fuel pressure
•  Vapor recovery system
•  Leaking fuel injectors
Intake Air System:
•  Vacuum Leaks
•  Positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system
•  Incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick
•  Air leaks after the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
Base Engine:
•  Exhaust leaks before or near the HO2S(s)
•  Oil overfill
•  Cam Timing
•  Cylinder compression

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Perform the PCM reprogramming procedure.
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
•  Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present other than the following:
―  P0172:00, P0175:00, P2196:00 or P2198:00?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENTIRE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR DEBRIS, BLOCKAGE OR OTHER DAMAGE
•  Check the intake air system for obstructions, restrictions, and damage.
•  Inspect the throttle plate for obstructions or sludge.
•  Inspect the air filter element and housing for blockage.
•  Verify that the engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap is seated properly.
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 28.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR PUMPING CURRENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Only the suspect A/F sensor needs to be diagnosed.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect suspect A/F sensor connector and PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor harness-side connector terminal G and following PCM harness-side connector terminal:
―  For P2196:00: A/F sensor (RH) terminal G—PCM terminal 2AS
―  For P2198:00: A/F sensor (LH) terminal G—PCM terminal 2AO
•  Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 28.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE
Warning
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the “BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
Note
•  For vehicle specific fuel pressure ranges, refer to the “FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION”.
•  Remove the jumper wire(s).
•  Connect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Relieve the fuel pressure.
•  Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
•  Pressurize the fuel system.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Measure the fuel pressure.
•  Is the fuel pressure within the range for the vehicle being diagnosed?
Yes
Go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
•  Connect the FP connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Pressurize the fuel system.
•  Cycle the key several times to charge the fuel system.
•  Relieve the fuel pressure.
•  Is the fuel pressure within range?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the FP and electronic fuel pump relay connectors.
•  Verify the continuity between FP (harness-side connector) terminal D and ground.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 28.
9
INSPECT FUEL PUMP POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
Note
•  Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual for schematic and connector information.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the FP and fuel pump relay connectors.
•  Verify the continuity between FP (harness-side connector) terminal B and fuel pump relay (harness-side connector) terminal D.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 28.
10
CALCULATE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN FUEL
Note
•  Use the illustration as an example for calculating the percentage of ethanol using the following steps. If the separation level is at 14 ml the calculation is: 14 minus 4, then multiply by 5 to equal 50. The percentage of ethanol in the fuel is 50%.
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•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Take the recorded separation level from the previous step and subtract the amount of water added.
•  Multiply the new value by 5. This new value is the percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
•  Record the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
•  Is any ethanol present in the fuel?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
11
DETERMINE IF PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN FUEL IS LESS THAN 10%
•  Verify the recorded (calculated) percentage of ethanol in the fuel.
•  Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 10%?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel.
Advice the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. Refer to the Owner's Manual Literature for additional information.
Go to Step 28.
12
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN
•  Connect the mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
•  Record the stabilized reading.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {255 mmHg, 10.0 inHg} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
Yes
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FLOW AND LEAKAGE
Note
•  Observe the Warnings, Cautions, and Notes.
•  Inspect the fuel injectors for leakage and flow rate using the injector flow tester or other method such as inspecting the intake manifold for fuel.
•  Are the test results satisfactory?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspect fuel injector, then go to Step 28.
14
MONITOR FUEL PRESSURE WHILE ROAD TESTING VEHICLE
Warning
•  Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when performing the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
Note
•  Some concerns may only be present during certain fuel level conditions. Determine the fuel level at the time of the concern. Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Securely route the mechanical gauge so that the gauge is viewable while road testing the vehicle.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
•  Monitor the mechanical gauge.
•  From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle.
•  Repeat 3 times.
•  Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa {2.45 kgf/cm2, 34.8 psi}?
Yes
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Go to Step 28.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY LINE FOR RESTRICTION
Note
•  Observe the Warnings, Cautions, and Notes.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel rail.
•  Disconnect the fuel supply line at the fuel pump.
•  Verify the fuel supply line for restriction.
•  Apply 21—34 kPa {0.22—0.34 kgf/cm2, 3.1—4.9 psi} air pressure to the fuel supply line.
•  Does air flow freely through the line?
Yes
Replace the fuel filter (low-pressure side).
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the cause of the restriction, then go to Step 28.
16
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM REPAIRED
Warning
•  Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when performing the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
•  Monitor the mechanical gauge.
•  From a stop, accelerate to 89 km/h (55 mph) at full throttle.
•  Repeat 3 times.
•  Is the fuel pressure always greater than 240 kPa {2.45 kgf/cm2, 34.8 psi}?
Yes
The test is complete and no concerns are present.
Go to Step 28.
No
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 28.
17
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - FAST DECREASE
•  Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
•  Record the stabilized reading.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Monitor the fuel pressure for 10 s.
•  Measure the fuel line pressure after 10 s.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the recorded reading after 10 s?
Yes
Go to Step 19.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT FOR EXTERNAL FUEL LEAK
•  Inspect the fuel tank, lines, and filler pipe for a fuel leak.
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair for fuel leakage, then go to Step 28.
No
Go to Step 21.
19
VERIFY FUEL SYSTEM FOR PRESSURE STABILITY - SLOW DECREASE
•  Continue to monitor the fuel pressure for 1 min.
•  Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa {0.35 kgf/cm2, 4.9 psi} of the recorded reading after 1 min?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
20
DETERMINE IF THE PERCENTAGE OF ETHANOL IN THE FUEL IS LESS THAN 10%
•  Check the recorded (calculated) percentage of ethanol in the fuel referring to Step 10 and 11.
•  Is the calculated percentage of ethanol in the fuel less than 10%?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel.
Advice the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle. Refer to the Owner's Manual Literature for additional information.
Go to Step 28.
21
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION
•  Perform the “Fuel Injector Operation Inspection” for the right bank (with DTC P2196:00) or the left bank (with DTC P2198:00).
•  Does the fuel injector operate properly?
Yes
Replace the suspected fuel injector, then go to Step 28.
No
Go to the next step.
22
ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE DTC P2196 OR P2198
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect suspect HO2S connector.
•  Connect a 5 A fused jumper wire between suspect HO2S harness-side connector terminal C and body ground.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Are DTCs P2196:00 or P2198:00 present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 28.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
23
INSPECT HO2S VOLTAGE
•  Remove the jumper wire(s).
•  HO2S connector disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Increase the engine speed to 2,000 RPM for 30 s.
•  Measure the voltage between suspect HO2S terminal C and D on component-side connector.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Monitor the signal voltage during the self-test.
•  Is the voltage less than 0.4 volt at any time during the self-test?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 28.
24
PERFORM THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON HO2S HARNESS
•  HO2S connector connected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine running).
•  Engine at normal operating temperature.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the suspect HO2S Signal PID.
•  Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PID.
•  While monitoring the HO2S PID, does the HO2S stop switching?
Yes
Isolate the concern and repair if necessary.
Then go to Step 28.
No
Go to the next step.
25
TEST DRIVE VEHICLE WHILE MONITORING THE HO2S PID FOR SWITCHING
•  Access the PCM and monitor suspect HO2S signal PID.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the FUELSYS PID.
•  Start the engine and let it idle until the vehicle goes into the closed loop fuel condition.
•  Drive the vehicle in a manner consistent with the freeze frame data in an attempt to simulate original concern.
•  Does the HO2S PID switch?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspect HO2S, then go to Step 28.
26
VERIFY FUNCTIONALITY OF MAF SENSOR
Note
•  MAF PID value of less than 0.6 V may indicate an incorrectly installed air cleaner or a leak in the intake-air system.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
•  Access and monitor the MAF PID.
•  Inspect that the MAF PID at idle and P/N position is not greater than 30% of the normal MAF listed. Reference Values or not greater than 1.3 V.
•  Is the PID value within the expected range?
Yes
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
Go to Step 28.
No
Go to the next step.
27
INSPECT TO ISOLATE MAF SENSOR FROM LEAN DRIVEABILITY OCCURRENCE
Note
•  Due to increasingly stringent emission/OBD requirements, a fuel system DTC on some vehicles can be generated without a noticeable drivability concern with or without the MAF sensor disconnected. Under these conditions, if the MAF PID indicates a MAF sensor concern, replace the MAF sensor.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Start the engine and run it at idle.
•  Drive the vehicle on the road.
•  Does the lean drivability symptom (lack of power, spark knock/detonation, buck/jerk or hesitation/surge on acceleration) disappear?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
28
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2196:00, P2198:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform no load racing at the engine speed of 2,500—3,500 rpm for 60s or more, then idle the engine for 60s or more.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
29
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.