DTC P2112:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2708100
DTC P2112:00 |
Throttle actuator control system - stuck closed |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• This PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a lower angle than commanded.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Binding throttle body, stuck close
• Open circuit in throttle actuator
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
• Short to ground between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
• Short to ground between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
• Short to TP sensor power supply between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2BO
• Short to TP sensor power supply between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2BR
• Throttle actuator control circuits are shorted each other
• Throttle actuator control circuits are cross-wired
• TP sensor related circuit malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION OPEN CIRCUIT AND CLOSED VOLTAGES
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
• Verify the following values of the PIDs when depressing the accelerator pedal to the floor and releasing.
• Are both PIDs within the specification?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THROTTLE BODY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Remove the air hose from the throttle body.
• Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or sludge.
• Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
• Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Isolate and repair the obstruction.
Then go to Step 13.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR OPERATION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
• Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully depressed while observing the voltage readings.
• Use the chart as a reference.
• Inspect the TP sensor.
• Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is depressed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the throttle body.
Then go to Step 13.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION IS IN TP SENSOR CIRCUIT OR THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN
• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
• Wiggle, shake, and bend the wiring harness from the TP to the PCM.
• Are the voltages between 0.49—4.65 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 13.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MOTOR VISUALLY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the throttle actuator control motor for damaged housing, wiring harness connector, and wiring harness.
• Are there any concerns with the throttle actuator control motor hardware?
|
Yes
|
Replace the throttle body.
Then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN CIRCUIT IN COMPONENT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Measure the resistance between throttle body terminal A and B on component side connector.
• Is the resistance between 1—900 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the throttle body.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Throttle body connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between following circuits:
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for an open circuit.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR ETCREF/ETCRTN CIRCUIT
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure resistance between the following circuits:
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 13.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure resistance between throttle body terminal A and B.
• Is the resistance more than 10 kilohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERN
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
• Wiggle, shake, and bend the wiring harness from the TP to the PCM.
• Are the voltages between 0.49—4.65 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2112:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|