DTC B00D5:01 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM) (E)]


id0802i2701400

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

Outline

System malfunction location

PAD OFF indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply

Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  There is an open circuit or short circuit in PAD indicator request signal circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Indicator unit connector malfunction
•  Body control module (BCM) connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in indicator unit signal circuit
•  Short to power supply in indicator unit signal circuit
•  Indicator unit malfunction
•  Body control module (BCM) detects DTC
•  Body control module (BCM) malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the main power OFF.
•  Disconnect the negative lead-acid battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the indicator unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunction of the indicator unit connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Indicator unit and body control module (BCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the PAD ON indicator circuit for open circuit.
Note
•  Inspect for open circuit while shaking the wiring harness between the indicator unit and body control module (BCM).
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Indicator unit and body control module (BCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative lead-acid battery terminal.
•  Switch the main power ON (READY off or on).
•  Inspect the PAD ON indicator circuit for a short to power supply.
Note
•  Inspect for a short to power supply while shaking the wiring harness between the indicator unit and body control module (BCM).
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT INDICATOR UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Replace the indicator unit.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative lead-acid battery terminal.
•  Switch the main power ON (READY off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
DTC Troubleshooting completed
(Indicator unit internal circuit malfunction)
6
VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM) using the M-MDS.
•  Is a DTC detected?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative lead-acid battery terminal.
•  Switch the main power ON (READY off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.