DTC P1A22:00 [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)]


id300202035300


Outline

System malfunction location

QBC contactors: Stuck ON

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects that both QBC contactors (+) and (-) are stuck on while driving or charging.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to "DTC Table" and "Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table". (See DTC TABLE [PCM (e-SKYACTIV)].)
Possible cause
High voltage battery malfunction
•  High voltage battery internal parts malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P1A22:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the repair completion verification 1.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST AGAIN
•  Switch the main power to OFF
•  Switch the main power to ON (READY on)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P1A22:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the repair completion verification 2.
4
INSPECT HIGH VOLTAGE BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Switch the main power to OFF
•  Switch the main power to ON (READY on)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P1A22:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
•  Replace the high voltage battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
Warning
<<High voltage>>
•  Wear insulated gloves when working on a high voltage system.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
Warning
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
―  Drive the vehicle under the snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.