DTC P0038 [L8, LF]


id0102b1802300

DTC P0038

HO2S heater circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the HO2S heater control voltage when the PCM turns the HO2S heater on. If the control voltage is less than 57% of the battery voltage, the PCM determines that the HO2S heater control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• HO2S heater malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay and HO2S terminal C
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition relay and HO2S terminal C
• Open circuit in wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2BE
• Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2BE
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT HO2S HEATER POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HO2S HEATER
• Inspect the HO2S heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0038 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.