DTC P0103 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803300

DTC P0103

MAF sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1P
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.