DTC P0113 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803800

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is above 4.84 V, the PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the replace the wiring terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
• Verify IAT value
• Is the voltage below 4.84 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect PCM terminals 1AT and 1AR (wiring harness-side) for tightness using feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.