Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the replace the wiring terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
|
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E.
• Verify IAT value
• Is the voltage below 4.84 V?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect PCM terminals 1AT and 1AR (wiring harness-side) for tightness using feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
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