DTC P0327 [L8, LF]


id0102b1806700

DTC P0327

KS circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is below 0.01 V the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• KS malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
• Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between KS terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
• Short KS two wires
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KS CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the KS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KS
• Perform KS inspection.
• Is KS normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the KS, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- KS terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
• Inspect for continuity between KS terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2U and 2V (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT KS CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side)
- KS terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.