NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [L8, LF]


id0103a0800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION

The starter does not work.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter
• TR switch malfunction (AT)
• TR switch misadjustment (AT)
• Low or dead battery
• Charging system malfunction
• Starter malfunction
• Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel or drive plate
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered)
• Advanced keyless entry system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
• The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 5.
No

Either or other condition appears:

Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flush?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F
• Instrument cluster
5
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are following DTCs present?
PCM:
B1342, U0073, U0155
Instrument cluster:
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless system):
B1681, B2103, B1213
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With Advanced keyless system:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y
• between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA
• Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S
•  Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Without Advanced keyless system:
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step. (AT)
8
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B and starter relay with P or N position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
9
Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Fuses
• Transmission in Park or Neutral (AT)
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 9.
10
Is clicking sound heard from starter when the ignition switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 15.
11
Inspect the starting system.
Is starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine or flywheel.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
12
Do any other electrical accessories function?
Yes
Go to the next step. (AT)
Go to Step 14. (MT)
No
Inspect charging system.
13
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Access TR PID.
Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1X or starter.
14
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
• Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal1AW, 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BH, 1AZ, 1BD or 1BB)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
15
Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No

No DTC is displayed:

Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
16
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
- If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
- If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF].)