NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [L8, LF]


id0103a0801100

5

ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE

DESCRIPTION

• The engine stops unexpectedly.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• A/C system operation is improper
• Air leakage from intake-air system parts
• Purge valve malfunction
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation
• Vacuum leakage
• Engine overheating
• Low engine compression
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• No battery power supply to PCM or poor GND
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from fuel injector
• Fuel injector clogging
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Improper valve timing
• Improper operation of variable valve timing control system
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
Warning

The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:

• Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
• Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION" and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION" described in this manual.
(See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [L8, LF].)
(See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [L8, LF].)
Caution

• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
Yes

Both conditions appear:

Go to Step 3.
No

Either or other condition appears:

Go to the next step.
2
Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light flush?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F
• Instrument cluster
5
Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are following DTCs present?
PCM:
B1342, U0073, U0155
Instrument cluster:
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless system):
B1681, B2103, B1213
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA
• Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Without advanced keyless entry system:
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and conn.ector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• Air cleaner element
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• No restriction of intake-air system
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold:
EGR valve
• Ignition wiring
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• Electrical connections
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
9
Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs using M-MDS.
Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for following:
- PCM terminal 1AJ - APP sensor terminal A
- PCM terminal 1AV - APP sensor terminal B
- PCM terminal 1AP - APP sensor terminal C
- PCM terminal 1AL - APP sensor terminal D
- PCM terminal 1AS - APP sensor terminal E
- PCM terminal 1AO - APP sensor terminal F
10
Access the TP PID using M-MDS.
Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Is the TP PID indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for following:
- PCM terminal 2AP - TP sensor terminal C
- PCM terminal 2AL- TP sensor terminal D
- PCM terminal 2AK- TP sensor terminal E
- PCM terminal 2AO- TP sensor terminal F
11
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and KOER DTCs using M-MDS.
If the engine stalls, retrieve continuous memory and KOEO DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes

DTC is displayed:

Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.

Communication error message is displayed:

Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW, 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BH, 1AZ, 1BD or 1BB)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
No

No DTC is displayed:

Go to the next step.
12
Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
Does engine run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Inspect the electronic throttle control system operation.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating engine speed during engine cranking?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
• Open or short circuit in between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
14
Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part.
15
Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are harness conditions normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harnesses.
16
Perform the spark test.
(See Spark Test.)
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes
Go to the next step.
If symptoms occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 22.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
17
Inspect spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
Yes

Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:

Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.

Spark plug is grayish white:

Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
No
Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
18
Remove and shake PCV valve.
Does PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCV valve.
19
Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
Yes
Replace the suspected part.
No
Go to the next step.
20
Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the fuel pump on using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
Is the fuel line pressure correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No

Zero or low:

Inspect the fuel pump and fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
• If normal, replace fuel pump unit.

High:

Replace the fuel pump unit.
21
Visually inspect the fuel injector for fuel leakage O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the fuel injector.
• If fuel injector is normal, replace fuel pump unit.
22
Note
• Following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
Connect pressure gauges to A/C low and high pressure side lines.
Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.
Are pressures within specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
For other symptoms, inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Condenser fan operation
23
Disconnect vacuum hose between the purge valve and intake manifold from purge valve side.
Plug the opening end of vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is the engine stall now eliminated?
Yes
Inspect if the purge valve is stuck open.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
No
Go to the next step.
24
Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
25
Inspect engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Does the engine condition improve?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve.
No
Go to the next step.
26
Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does the variable valve timing control system operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
27
Is the engine compression correct?
Yes
Inspect the valve timing.
No
Inspect for cause.
28
Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
- If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
- If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF].)