5
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ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE
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DESCRIPTION |
• The engine stops unexpectedly.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE |
• A/C system operation is improper
• Air leakage from intake-air system parts
• Purge valve malfunction
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation
• Vacuum leakage
• Engine overheating
• Low engine compression
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Air cleaner restriction
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• No battery power supply to PCM or poor GND
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from fuel injector
• Fuel injector clogging
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Improper valve timing
• Improper operation of variable valve timing control system
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
• Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
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3
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Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F
• Instrument cluster
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are following DTCs present?
PCM:
B1342, U0073, U0155
Instrument cluster:
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless system):
B1681, B2103, B1213
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With advanced keyless entry system:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA
• Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Without advanced keyless entry system:
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and conn.ector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• Air cleaner element
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• No restriction of intake-air system
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold:
EGR valve
• Ignition wiring
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• Electrical connections
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
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9
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Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs using M-MDS.
Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for following:
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10
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Access the TP PID using M-MDS.
Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Is the TP PID indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for following:
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11
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory, KOEO and KOER DTCs using M-MDS.
If the engine stalls, retrieve continuous memory and KOEO DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW, 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM and 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BH, 1AZ, 1BD or 1BB)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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12
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Attempt to start engine at part throttle.
Does engine run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Inspect the electronic throttle control system operation.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating engine speed during engine cranking?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
• Open or short circuit in between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
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14
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Visually inspect CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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15
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Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are harness conditions normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harnesses.
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16
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Perform the spark test.
(See Spark Test.)
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
If symptoms occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 22.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
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17
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Inspect spark plug condition.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
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Yes
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Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
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No
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Install spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
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18
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Remove and shake PCV valve.
Does PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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19
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Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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20
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Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and fuel distributor.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn the fuel pump on using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
Is the fuel line pressure correct?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump and fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
• If normal, replace fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
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21
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Visually inspect the fuel injector for fuel leakage O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector.
• If fuel injector is normal, replace fuel pump unit.
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22
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Connect pressure gauges to A/C low and high pressure side lines.
Turn A/C on and measure low side and high side pressures.
Are pressures within specifications?
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK.)
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If the A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously".
For other symptoms, inspect the following:
• Refrigerant charging amount
• Condenser fan operation
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23
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Disconnect vacuum hose between the purge valve and intake manifold from purge valve side.
Plug the opening end of vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is the engine stall now eliminated?
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Yes
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Inspect if the purge valve is stuck open.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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24
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Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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25
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Inspect engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Does the engine condition improve?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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26
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Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does the variable valve timing control system operate properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
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27
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Is the engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect for cause.
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28
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
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