6
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CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
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DESCRIPTION |
• The starter cranks engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
• Fuel is in tank.
• Battery is in normal condition.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE |
• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Engine overheating
• Vacuum leakage
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Restriction in intake-air system
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector is clogged.
• Purge valve malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper operation of variable valve timing control system
• Improper valve timing
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered)
• Pressure regulator malfunction
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• The engine is not completely started.
• DTC P1260 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s since the engine is started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 10.
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3
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Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 3F and instrument cluster terminal 2F
• Instrument cluster
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5
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Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2 and retrieve DTC for PCM, instrument cluster and keyless control module.
Are following DTCs present?
PCM:
B1342, U0073, U0155
Instrument cluster:
B1213, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U0100, U0214
Keyless control module (with advanced keyless system):
B1681, B2103, B1213
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Inspect for the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
With Advanced keyless entry system:
• Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3Y
• Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3AA
• Between keyless control module terminal 4C and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between keyless control module terminal 4A and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Without Advanced keyless entry system:
• Between coil terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 2S
• Between coil terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2Q
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors:
• Between PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1L
• Between PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1J
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct)
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 8.
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9
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Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs using M-MDS.
Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for following:
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10
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Access the TP PID using M-MDS.
Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Is the TP PID indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harness and connector for following:
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11
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory and KOEO DTCs using M-MDS.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminals 1AW or 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1BH, 1AZ, 1BD or 1BB)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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12
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Does the engine start with the throttle valve closed?
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Yes
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Go to Step 28.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Inspect the electronic throttle control system operation.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating the engine speed when cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
• Open or short circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
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15
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Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
Are the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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16
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Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders.
Are wiring harness conditions normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harnesses.
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17
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Perform the spark test.
(See Spark Test.)
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
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18
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Inspect spark plug conditions.
Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
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Yes
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Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
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No
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Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
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19
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Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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20
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Visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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21
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Install fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Turn ON and/or OFF using FP PID in output state control of datalogger function.
Is fuel line pressure correct when FP PID is turned On/Off five times?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump and the fuel pump relay related circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
• If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit.
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
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22
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Visually inspect the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line for fuel leakage.
Service as necessary.
Is fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector.
• If fuel injector is normal, replace fuel pump unit.
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23
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Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge valve and the intake manifold from the purge valve side.
Plug the opening end of vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is starting condition improved?
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Yes
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Inspect if the purge valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect evaporative emission control system.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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24
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Is air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while racing the engine to higher speed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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25
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Inspect engine condition while tapping the EGR valve housing.
Is engine condition improved?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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26
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Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does the variable valve timing control system operate properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
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27
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Is engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect for cause.
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28
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
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