DTC P0976 [SJ6A-EL]


id050208803600

DTC P0976

Shift solenoid B circuit malfunction (short to ground)

DETECTION CONDITION

• Short to ground in shift solenoid B signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid B terminal A and TCM terminal 1AB
• Shift solenoid B malfunction
• Damaged connector between shift solenoid B and TCM
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminal 1AB (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID B CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between TCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance within 5.0-5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT COUPLE COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the couple component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at couple component terminal N (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID B CIRCUIT
• Inspect the resistance between couple component (transmission case side) terminal N and body ground.
• Is the resistance within 5.0-5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID B CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the shift solenoid B connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid B terminal A (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID B
• Inspect the shift solenoid B.
• Is the shift solenoid B normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness (couple component connector-shift solenoid B) for short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0976 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.