DTC P0102 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803200

DTC P0102

MAF sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage is below 0.21 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
―  EGI COMP2 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
•  MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (engine off)
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the EGI COMP2 10 A fuse.
If the fuse is melt:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then replace the fuse.
If the fuse is deterioration:
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is normal:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AK (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.