DTC P0103 [L8, LF]
id0102b1803300
DTC P0103 |
MAF sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine running. If the input voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AK
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1P
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (engine off)
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Reconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L8, LF].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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