DTC P0112 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803700

DTC P0112

IAT sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is below 0.16 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Reconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the IAT PID.
•  Verify the IAT PID value when disconnecting the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Does the IAT value change?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.