DTC P0122 [L8, LF]


id0102b1804200

DTC P0122

TP sensor No.1 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.1 V while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycles.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2AO
―  Throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2AK
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  TP sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2AO
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Throttle body connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal E
―  Throttle body terminal F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CLASSIFY TP SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Reconnect the PCM connector.
•  Connect the M-MDS.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the TP1 PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between throttle body terminals E and F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Throttle body connectors is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal F and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.