DTC P0340 [L8, LF]


id0102b1807000

DTC P0340

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
•  If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CMP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
•  CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2P
•  CMP sensor malfunction
―  CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  CMP sensor looseness
•  Valve timing mechanism misinstallation
―  Timing chain misinstallation
―  Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CMP sensor terminal C
―  CMP sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AM
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2S
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the CMP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor and go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CMP SENSOR
•  Inspect if the CMP sensor is loosely installed
•  Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
11
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
•  Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
―  Timing chain misinstallation
―  Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  Is the valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the following parts, then go to Step 14.
•  Timing chain
•  Camshaft sprocket
•  Crankshaft pulley
12
INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
•  Remove the timing chain.
•  Inspect the stopper pin.
•  Is the stopper pin mechanism normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
•  Remove the variable valve timing actuator.
•  Is the rotor at the maximum valve timing advanced position?
Yes
Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
No
Variable valve timing mechanism is normal.
Note
•  This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
•  The intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning the variable valve timing mode control function.
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the MAF PID.
Note
•  The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above during this test.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.