DTC P0704 [L8, LF]
id0102b1810000
DTC P0704 |
CPP switch input circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the CPP switch. If the PCM does not detect the voltage changes while the vehicle runs with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stops 8 times alternately, the PCM determines that the CPP switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
• CPP switch malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and PCM terminal 1D
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal D and body ground
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and PCM terminal 1D
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the CPP PID.
• Verify the CPP PID during operating the clutch pedal.
• Is the PID normal?
(See PCM INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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If the CPP PID is always On:
• Go to the next step.
If the CPP PID is always Off:
• Go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH
• Inspect the CPP switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CPP switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to Step 13.
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8
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CPP switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
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10
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH
• Inspect the CPP switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Operate the clutch pedal while the vehicle runs and stops 8 times alternately.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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