DTC P2503 [L8, LF]


id0102b1814100

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM needs more than 20 A from generator, and judges generator output voltage to be below 8.5 V during the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Drive belt exceed limit
•  Generator connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
―  Generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
―  Generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
•  Does the indicator mark exceed limit?
Yes
Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Generator terminal D
―  Generator terminal P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
―  Generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.