DTC P0971 [SJ6A-EL]
id050208811700
DTC P0971 |
Shift solenoid F circuit malfunction (short to power) |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Short circuit in shift solenoid F signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 1Z
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal A and TCM terminal 1O
• Shift solenoid F malfunction
• TCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1Z and 1O (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1Z and 1O.
• Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
|
Yes
|
Go to go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1Z and 1O.
• Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness (TCM—coupler component connector) for short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F
• Inspect the shift solenoid F.
• Is the shift solenoid F normal?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component connector—shift solenoid F) for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0971 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SJ6A-EL].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|