DTC C0023:62/C0040:64 [DSC HU/CM]


id040262906400


Without Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)

DTC
C0040:64
Brake switch
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Accelerator pedal is depressed and brake switch on condition continues for 30 to 60 s while vehicle is driven at 10.8 km/h {6.71 mph} or more.
•  A brake switch ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Poor connection at each connector
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)

DTC
C0023:62
Brake switch
C0040:64
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C0023:62
―  Brake light signal cannot be detected even though brake light signal is requested.
―  Error detected in signal from body control module (BCM) via CAN communication.
―  The brake light signal that the DSC HU/CM received via hard wire does not correspond with the brake light signal it received via CAN communication from the body control module (BCM) for a continuous 5 s.
―  The brake fluid pressure is the specification or more for a continuous 2 s even though the brake light signal that the DSC HU/CM received via hard wire is OFF.
•  C0040:64
―  Accelerator pedal is depressed and brake switch on condition continues for 30 to 60 s while vehicle is driven at 10.8 km/h {6.71 mph} or more.
―  A brake switch ON signal is not input when the brake fluid pressure sensor signal reaches the specified value.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/CM].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Brake switch malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and brake light relay terminal B
•  Brake light relay malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between brake light relay terminal D and DSC HU/CM terminal O
•  Body control module (BCM) malfunction
•  Poor connection at each connector
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BRAKE LIGHT RELAY VOLTAGE
•  Remove the brake light relay.
•  Measure the voltage between brake light relay terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage within followings?
―  Brake pedal depressed: B+
―  Brake pedal released: 1.0 V or less
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
•  If it is B+ under any condition, then go to the next step.
•  If it is 1.0 V or less under any condition, then go to Step 3.
2
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and brake light relay terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power circuit.
Go to Step 7.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect brake switch.
•  Is the brake switch normal?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and brake light relay terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short to ground circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short to ground circuit.
Go to Step 7.
No
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BRAKE LIGHT RELAY
•  Remove the brake light relay.
•  Inspect brake light relay.
•  Is the brake light relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the brake light relay, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE LIGHT RELAY AND DSC HU/CM FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Measure the voltage between DSC HU/CM terminal O (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage within followings?
―  Brake pedal depressed: B+
―  Brake pedal released: 1.0 V or less
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If it is B+ under any condition, refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake light relay terminal D and DSC HU/CM terminal O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power circuit.
•  If it is 1.0 V or less under any condition, refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake light relay terminal D and DSC HU/CM terminal O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short to ground circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short to ground circuit.
•  Go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the body control module (BCM) DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
DTC troubleshooting completed, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the DSC HU/CM.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the DSC HU/CM DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.