DTC C101A:00 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]


id040251837800

DTC
C101A:00
Vacuum sensor 1/ Vacuum sensor 2 correlation problem
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vacuum sensor 1 and 2 values are compared and the difference is 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more for a continuous 1 s.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Malfunctions (open circuit, short circuit, connection malfunction) in the following wiring harnesses and connectors
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A—EVP control unit terminal AA
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal C—EVP control unit terminal AC
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B—EVP control unit terminal Y
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A—PCM terminal 2BG
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2Q
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
•  Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction
•  Vacuum sensor 2 malfunction
•  EVP control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit and PCM DTC inspection.I
•  Are following DTCs detected?
EVP control unit:
―  C101B:16
―  C101B:17
PCM:
―  P0555:00
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Compare the values of PIDs VS1 and VS2.
•  Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
•  Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
•  Verify PID VS1 and VS2 when operating simulation item VPS_FBK.
•  Do the values in PIDs VS1 and VS2 change when the wiring harnesses for vacuum sensor 1 and 2 are shaken?
Yes
If PID VS1 value changes:
•  Go to Step 8.
If PID VS2 value changes:
•  Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 AND VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AA (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AC (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal Y (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2Q (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2AH (wiring harness-side)
•  Are connectors and harnesses normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step12.
6
DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
•  Compare the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions when the vehicle is driven with the values of PID VS1 and VS2.
•  Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
•  Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions again.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 13.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
8
INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AA (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal AC (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 1 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—EVP control unit terminal Y (wiring harness-side)
•  Are inspection results normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1
•  Inspect the vacuum sensor 1.
•  Is the vacuum sensor 1 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the power brake unit, then go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2BG (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal C (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2Q (wiring harness-side)
―  Vacuum sensor 2 terminal B (wiring harness-side)—PCM terminal 2AH (wiring harness-side)
•  Are inspection results normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2
•  Inspect the vacuum sensor 2.
•  Is the vacuum sensor 2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the power brake unit, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.