DTC C101A:00 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]
id040251837800
DTC
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C101A:00
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Vacuum sensor 1/ Vacuum sensor 2 correlation problem
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Vacuum sensor 1 and 2 values are compared and the difference is 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more for a continuous 1 s.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Malfunctions (open circuit, short circuit, connection malfunction) in the following wiring harnesses and connectors
• Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction
• Vacuum sensor 2 malfunction
• EVP control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit and PCM DTC inspection.I
• Are following DTCs detected?
EVP control unit:
PCM:
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Compare the values of PIDs VS1 and VS2.
• Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?
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Yes
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Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
• Verify PID VS1 and VS2 when operating simulation item VPS_FBK.
• Do the values in PIDs VS1 and VS2 change when the wiring harnesses for vacuum sensor 1 and 2 are shaken?
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Yes
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If PID VS1 value changes:
• Go to Step 8.
If PID VS2 value changes:
• Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 AND VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.
• Are connectors and harnesses normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step12.
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6
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DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1 and VS2 PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Compare the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions when the vehicle is driven with the values of PID VS1 and VS2.
• Is the difference between PIDs VS1 and VS2 5 kPa {38 mmHg, 2 inHg} or more?
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Yes
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Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions again.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 13.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
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8
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.
• Are inspection results normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1
• Inspect the vacuum sensor 1.
(See VACUUM SENSOR 1 INSPECTION.)
• Is the vacuum sensor 1 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the power brake unit, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals for an open circuit, short circuit or connector connection malfunction.
• Are inspection results normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 2
• Inspect the vacuum sensor 2.
• Is the vacuum sensor 2 normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the power brake unit, then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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