DTC P0970:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]
id0502o1835700
DTC P0970:00 |
Shift solenoid F signal: Open/short circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation
• Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in shift solenoid F signal system
• Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits learning control.
• Inhibits the manual shift control.
• Inhibits direct mode.
• Inhibits AAS mode.
• Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.
• Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
• Inhibits the neutral control.
• Inhibits the i-stop control.
• Inhibits the slope control.
• Sets to emergency mode.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Shift solenoid F connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 2Z
• Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal 2O
• Open circuit between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 2Z
• Open circuit between shift solenoid F terminal A and TCM terminal 2O
• Shift solenoid F malfunction
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2Z and 2O (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
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4
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INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between TCM terminals 2Z and 2O (wiring harness-side).
• Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Shift solenoid F terminal B—TCM terminal 2Z
• Shift solenoid F terminal A—TCM terminal 2O
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 13.
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7
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals F and E (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
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8
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INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT
• Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals F and E.
• Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to Step 13.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• TCM terminal 2Z—Coupler component terminal F
• TCM terminal 2O—Coupler component terminal E
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
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10
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the shift solenoid F connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid F terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
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11
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F
• Inspect the shift solenoid F.
• Is the shift solenoid F normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.
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12
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and shift solenoid F terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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