DTC P0970:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1835700

DTC P0970:00

Shift solenoid F signal: Open/short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation
•  Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in shift solenoid F signal system
•  Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits the manual shift control.
•  Inhibits direct mode.
•  Inhibits AAS mode.
•  Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.
•  Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
•  Inhibits the neutral control.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the slope control.
•  Sets to emergency mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Shift solenoid F connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 2Z
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal 2O
•  Open circuit between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 2Z
•  Open circuit between shift solenoid F terminal A and TCM terminal 2O
•  Shift solenoid F malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2Z and 2O (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between TCM terminals 2Z and 2O (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Terminal 2Z and body ground
―  Terminal 2O and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Shift solenoid F terminal B—TCM terminal 2Z
•  Shift solenoid F terminal A—TCM terminal 2O
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Terminal F and body ground
―  Terminal E and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals F and E (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals F and E.
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal 2Z and terminal F
―  Terminal 2O and terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  TCM terminal 2Z—Coupler component terminal F
•  TCM terminal 2O—Coupler component terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the shift solenoid F connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid F terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F
•  Inspect the shift solenoid F.
•  Is the shift solenoid F normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and shift solenoid F terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal F and terminal B
―  Terminal E and terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.