DTC P0971:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1835800

DTC P0971:00

Shift solenoid F signal: Short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation
•  Status: Detects short to power supply in shift solenoid F signal system
•  Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits the manual shift control.
•  Inhibits direct mode.
•  Inhibits AAS mode.
•  Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.
•  Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
•  Inhibits the neutral control.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the slope control.
•  Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal B and TCM terminal 2Z
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid F terminal A and TCM terminal 2O
•  Shift solenoid F malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2Z and 2O (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 2Z and 2O.
•  Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 2Z and 2O.
•  Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  TCM terminal 2Z—Coupler component terminal F
•  TCM terminal 2O—Coupler component terminal E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID F
•  Inspect the shift solenoid F.
•  Is the shift solenoid F normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component connector—shift solenoid F) for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.