DTC B1423:11, B1423:12, B1423:29, B1423:2B, B1423:4A, B1423:87, B1423:96 [SAS CONTROL MODULE (ACTIVE BONNET)]


id0802h4006700

System malfunction location

•  B1423:11: Active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) circuit short to body ground
•  B1423:12: Active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) circuit short to power supply
•  B1423:29, B1423:96: Active bonnet sensor (right, center) internal malfunction
•  B1423:2B: Short circuit to active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) and other active bonnet sensor or other air bag sensor circuits
•  B1423:4A: Active bonnet sensor (right, center) ID mismatch
•  B1423:87: Signal reception error from active bonnet sensor (right, center)
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Wiring harness between the active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) and SAS control module has a malfunction
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, center) has a malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, center) assembly incorrect
•  Active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) connector malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) and SAS control module
•  Short circuit in the terminal or wiring harness between the active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other active bonnet sensor or other air bag sensor circuits in the wiring harness between the active bonnet sensor (left, right or left, left or right, center) and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the active bonnet sensor (right, center) and SAS control module
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, center) malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR (RIGHT, CENTER)
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and active bonnet actuators which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Verify that the active bonnet sensor (right, center) is correctly installed.
•  Is the active bonnet sensor (right, center) correctly installed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Correctly install the active bonnet sensor (right, center).
Then go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR (LEFT, RIGHT), (LEFT, LEFT), (RIGHT, CENTER) CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the front bumper.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center) connector.
•  Inspect the active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center) connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center) connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR (LEFT, RIGHT), (LEFT, LEFT), (RIGHT, CENTER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the passenger-side lower panel.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the back trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator connector.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 3L
―  SAS control module terminal 3O
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR (RIGHT, CENTER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Active bonnet sensor (right, center) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Active bonnet sensor (right, center) terminal A—SAS control module terminal 3O
―  Active bonnet sensor (right, center) terminal B—SAS control module terminal 3L
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet sensor (right, center).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet sensor (right, center) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET SENSOR (LEFT, RIGHT), (LEFT, LEFT), (RIGHT, CENTER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center) and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 3L
―  SAS control module terminal 3O
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Replace the active bonnet sensor (right, center), then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet sensor (left, right), (left, left), (right, center) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the step 8.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.