DTC P0962 [SJ6A-EL]


id050208803200

DTC P0962

Line pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction (short to ground/open circuit)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Open or short circuit in line pressure control solenoid signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•  The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 1R
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 1E
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 1R
•  Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 1E
•  Line pressure control solenoid connector or terminal malfunction
•  Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1R and 1E (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between TCM terminals 1R and 1E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
―  Terminal 1R and body GND
―  Terminal 1E and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to GND, then go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
―  Terminal J and body GND
―  Terminal I and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to go to Step 13.
No
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
7
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals J and I (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals J and I.
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal 1R and terminal J
―  Terminal 1E and terminal I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the line pressure control solenoid connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at line pressure control solenoid terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
•  Inspect the line pressure control solenoid.
•  Is the line pressure control solenoid normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and line pressure control solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal J and terminal B
―  Terminal I and terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0962 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.