DTC P0973 [SJ6A-EL]
id050208803400
DTC P0973 |
Shift solenoid A circuit malfunction (short to ground) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Short to ground in shift solenoid A signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
• The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Shift solenoid A connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal A and TCM terminal 1AF
• Shift solenoid A malfunction
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminal 1AF (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID A CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between TCM terminal 1AF (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminal O (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID A CIRCUIT
• Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminal O and body GND.
• Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the shift solenoid A connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid A terminal A (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A
• Inspect the shift solenoid A.
• Is the shift solenoid A normal?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component connector—shift solenoid A) for short to GND, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0973 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SJ6A-EL].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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