DTC P0986 [SJ6A-EL]


id050208804600

DTC P0986

Shift solenoid E circuit malfunction (short to power/open circuit)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Open or short circuit in shift solenoid E signal system (while TCM monitors solenoid output voltage, the voltage that differs from the signal output by CPU in TCM is detected).
Diagnostic support note:
•  The MIL illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  The AT warning light illuminates if the TCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is not available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the TCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Shift solenoid E connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal 1V
•  Shift solenoid E malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid E terminal A and TCM terminal 1V
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminal 1V (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between TCM terminal 1V (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminal K (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminal K and body GND.
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the shift solenoid E connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid E terminal A (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E
•  Inspect the shift solenoid E.
•  Is the shift solenoid E normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component—shift solenoid E) for short to GND, then go to Step 11.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 1V.
•  Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID E CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at coupler component (wiring harness-side) terminal K.
•  Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness (TCM—coupler component) for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component—shift solenoid E) for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0986 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY NO DTC HAS BEEN PRESENTED
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.