DTC P2101 [ZY]


id0102d3811100

DTC P2101

Throttle actuator power supply line circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay. The PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay on but the input voltage is 5.0 V or less, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is low.
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the drive-by-wire relay. The PCM turns the drive-by-wire relay off but the input voltage is 5.0 V or more, the PCM determines that the drive-by-wire relay control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Drive-by-wire relay malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and drive-by-wire relay terminal A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay and drive-by-wire relay terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BD
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BD
• Short to ground in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BD
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay terminal D
• Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and drive-by-wire relay terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1BE
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1BE
• Short to ground in wiring harness between drive-by-wire relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1BE
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the drive-by-wire relay connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
- Main relay and drive-by-wire relay terminal A (wiring harness-side)
- Battery and drive-by-wire relay terminal D (wiring harness-side)
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BD (wiring harness-side)
- Drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.