STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Start the engine.
• Measure the frequency of input/turbine speed sensor using a oscilloscope.
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- IG ON: 0 Hz
-
- Idle: Within 320-374 Hz (P, N position)
• Are frequencies of input/turbine speed sensor within specifications?
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Yes
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Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the input/turbine speed sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE
• Measure the resistance between the input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-side).
• Is the resistance within 250-600 ohms between input/turbine speed sensor terminals (part-side)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
• Remove input/turbine speed sensor.
• Is there iron powder stuck on input/turbine speed sensor?
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Yes
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Clean the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following input/turbine speed sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminals (wiring harness-side):
-
- A and 1V
-
- B and 1R
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect input/turbine speed sensor terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
-
- A and body ground
-
- B and body ground
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0715 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle a vehicle speed 41 km/h {25 mph} or more for 0.8 s or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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