DTC P0222:00 [ZJ, ZY]


id0102c0702800

DTC P0222:00

TP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the input voltage is less than 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.2 circuit input voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2AS
―  Throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AT
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2AS
―  Throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AT
•  TP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Throttle body connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal E
―  Throttle body terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals D and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2AS
―  Throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 2AT
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect throttle body and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.