DTC P0704:00 [ZJ, ZY]


id0102c0706600

DTC P0704:00

CPP switch circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the CPP switch. If the input signal does not change while following decelerating 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a CPP switch input circuit problem.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Vehicle speed: from above 30 km/h {19 mph}to 30 km/h {19 mph} or less
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1M
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Inspect the CPP switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Reconnect PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle.
•  Repeat deceleration 8 times under the following conditions:
―  Vehicle speed: from above 30 km/h {19 mph} to 30 km/h {19 mph} or less
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.