DTC P2089:00 [ZJ, ZY]
id0102c0707400
DTC P2089:00 |
Variable valve timing control circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM detects that the OCV drive current is as specified or more when the OCV control duty target is 3% or less, the PCM determines that the variable valve timing control circuit is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• OCV connector or terminals malfunction
• OCV malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• OCV control circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OCV
• Inspect the OCV.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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