DTC P2089:00 [ZJ, ZY]


id0102c0707400

DTC P2089:00

Variable valve timing control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the OCV drive current is as specified or more when the OCV control duty target is 3% or less, the PCM determines that the variable valve timing control circuit is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV connector or terminals malfunction
•  OCV malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  OCV control circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV
•  Inspect the OCV.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  OCV and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between OCV terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.