DTC P0715:00


id050200817600

DTC P0715:00

Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM detects no signal from the input/turbine speed sensor at vehicle speed 41 km/h {25 mph} or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  The HOLD indicator light flashes.
•  PENDING CODE is available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Input/turbine speed sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1R
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between input/turbine speed sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1R
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the input/turbine speed sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR
•  Inspect the input/turbine speed sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the input/turbine speed sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INPUT/TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1V (wiring harness-side)
―  Input/turbine speed sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1R (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0715:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
―  Drive the vehicle at more than 41 km/h {25 mph} for 1 s.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.