DTC 14 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1802900


Except General (L.H.D.) Specs.

DTC 14

ECT sensor (present malfunction)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Engine coolant temperature signal input from the ECT sensor is -40 °C {40 °F} or less, or 140 °C {284 °F} or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  BCM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor and PCM
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between the PCM and instrument cluster related to CAN communication
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and climate control unit
•  Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FOR PCM DTCs
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Inspect for PCM DTCs
•  Are DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00 output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
•  Inspect for instrument cluster DTCs
•  Are DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
4
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness between instrument cluster connector terminal 2I and climate control unit connector terminal T.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between climate control unit connector terminal T and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC 14 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTC displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


General (L.H.D.) Specs.

DTC 14

ECT sensor (present malfunction)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Engine coolant temperature signal input from the ECT sensor is -40 °C {40 °F} or less, or 140 °C {284 °F} or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between ECT sensor and PCM
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PCM and climate control unit
•  Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FOR PCM DTCs
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Inspect for PCM DTCs
•  Are DTCs P0117:00, P0118:00 output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
3
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness between PCM connector terminal 1BA and climate control unit connector terminal N.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT SERIAL COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between climate control unit connector terminal N and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC 14 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.