Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
• The engine does not completely start.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
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No
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Either condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
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3
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
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4
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431 |
Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC test.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 2AZ, 2BH, 2BD and ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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6
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Measure voltage between PCM ground terminals 2AZ, 2BH, 2BD and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage 1.0 or less?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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7
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage |
Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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8
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Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at the coil connector terminal D (wiring harness-side)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between the coil connector terminal D (wiring harness-side) and the fuse panel.
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9
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Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and PCM terminal 1AS.
• Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and PCM terminal 1AQ.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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11
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Inspect the following:
• Battery connection
• Battery condition
• Transaxle is in Park or Neutral. (ATX)
• Fuses
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 11.
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12
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Is a clicking sound heard from the starter when the ignition switch is turned to the START position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 14.
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13
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Inspect the starting system.
(See STARTER INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
Is the starting system normal?
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Yes
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Inspect for a seized/hydrolocked the engine, flywheel or drive plate.
(See FLYWHEEL INSPECTION.)
|
No
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Repair or replace components as required.
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14
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Do any other electrical accessories work?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the charging system.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [ZJ, ZY].)
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15
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect TR switch adjustment.
If the TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for an open circuit between the TR switch and PCM terminal 1X or starter.
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16
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the applicable DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 1BF or 1BG
• Open circuit between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1AW
• The main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 2BH, 2AZ or 2BD)
• Poor connection of vehicle body ground
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• START circuit in ignition switch
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and starter
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17
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Retrieve any KOEO DTCs.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Are any DTCs displayed during the KOEO inspection?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Inspect the following:
• START circuit in the ignition switch
• Open circuit between the ignition switch and starter
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18
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If the malfunction remains, replace or reprogram the PCM.
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