DTC P058B:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]
id0102f8401200
DTC P058B:00 |
Current sensor (electrical current monitor) function malfunction |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Following conditions are met for above 10 s:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Current sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AA
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AA
• Current sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the current sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Current sensor connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and HORN 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melted:
• If the fuse is deteriorated:
• If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 9.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Current sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Current sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AA (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the current sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|