DTC P058B:00 [MZR 1.3, MZR 1.5]


id0102f8401200

DTC P058B:00

Current sensor (electrical current monitor) function malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Following conditions are met for above 10 s:
―  Battery voltage: above 13.5 V
―  Electrical current from the battery: below 0 A
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Current sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and current sensor terminal B
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or HORN 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal B
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AA
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AA
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the current sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Current sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and HORN 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melted:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Current sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Current sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AA (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the current sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.